Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).

The federal skilled worker program (FSWP) is an excellent opportunity for skilled workers to immigrate and possibly reside in Canada permanently. This program asses candidates based on their work experience skills and their eventual ability to economically establish themselves in Canada. Selected candidates will apply through the Express Entry. Candidates are selected assessed through different parameters.

To be eligible to apply you must:

  1. Able to achieve at least 67 points in the FSWP selection factors.
  2. Be admissible and eligible work and enter Canada.
  3. Have financial proof to support you and your family (if any).
  4. Meet minimum language levels.
  5. Have at least one year of full time work experience.

There are six selection factors to score points for FSWP:

Work Experience

In order to apply for the FSWP you must have work experience according to Skill Type 0, Skill Type A or Skill Type B on the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC). You should have at least one year of full time experience in a same NOC. Full time experience counts as 30 hours per week or equal amount of time in a part time job. This experience must be in the last ten years of your working years. Volunteer work and internships do not count as full time experience. Your duties and responsibilities must correspond with the duties and responsibilities stated in the NOC. 

Language Proficiency

The FSWP program requires mandatory language skills of English/French to be eligible to apply. You must have taken an approved language test with a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark CLB 7 in reading, writing, listening and speaking. Your test results should not be more than two years old.

Education

If the applicant has gone to school in Canada he/she must have certificates/diplomas/degrees from a Canadian high school or recognized institution. In case the applicant has foreign education he/she must possess an Educational Credential Assessment ECA report from an approved agency which confirms his/her education is equal to a certificate/diploma/degree from a Canadian school or institution. 

Age

The applicant get age points based on his/her age on the day IRCC receive complete application. Maximum points are 12 in between age of 18 to 35 years and then there is a deficit of 1 point per year and it become 0 at age of 47 years.

Adoptability

Applicant may get maximum of 10 points towards adoptablity factor, if either spouse has a relative in Canada, Past studies in Canada and/or past work experience in Canada. Or, if principal applicant has arranged employment in Canada and spouse language ability.

Arranged Employment 

If you have a valid LMIA based or LMIA exempt Job offer of a full time position, there is additional 10 points.

Details breakdown of FSW Point System

Applicants are assessed based upon the FSW Point system which requires them to have at least 67 points to be eligible to apply.  Points are given based on:

1. Education:

You can achieve a maximum of 25 points for educational credentials. You will be scored according to the type of degree/certificate/diploma you have. Points are given as: 

University degree ; Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree; Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal).   23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees/diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)  22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal.   21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program or equal.  19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program or equal.   15 points
Canadian high school diploma or equal.    5 points

 

2. Age:

You can get points according to your age group as:

18-35 12  points
36 11  points
37 10  points
38 9  points
39 8  points
40 7  points
41 6  points
42 5  points
43 4  points
44 3  points
45 2  points
46 1  point
47and older 0  point

 

3. Work experience:

You will get points according to the number of years you have worked full time as:

1 year 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

 

4. Adaptability:

If you have a spouse or common-law partner immigrating with you to Canada or you have previously lived in Canada for study/work  you can get points as:

Your spouse has a score of CLB 4 or more 5 points
You or your partner have studied at least 2 years of full time academic years at a Canadian institute 5 points
You have worked at least one year full time work in Canada 10 points
Your spouse/partner has worked in Canada 5 points
You or your spouse have blood relatives in Canada who are Citizens/permanent residents 5 points

                                                                                                                            

5. Valid Job offer: 

You can earn 10 points if any of the following apply:

  • You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit.
  • You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement.

6. Language Ability:

You will earn points according to your language ability based on the CLB for English and NLCL for French. You will be gain points for each module (reading, writing, speaking, listening.) individually as:

CLB level 9 or above 6 points per module
CLB level 8 5 points per module
CLB level 7 4 points per module

        

How to apply

If you are eligible according to the aforementioned criteria you can apply by submitting your profile in the Express Entry.

Need professional services to file an application for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)? We can help you in preparing your application. Our professional team has years of experience in dealing such applications.