Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

Temporary Residence.

Individuals can enter Canada on temporary basis under “temporary residence.” This is applicable to international students, foreign workers and tourists. Applicants wishing to obtain a temporary residence can apply under the following categories:

  • Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) also known as Visitor Visa or Visit Visa
  • Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) 
  • International Students also known as Study Permit
  • Foreign Workers also referred as Work Permit

Temporary resident Visa (TRV):

Applicants who wish to enter Canada can apply for a temporary resident visa at any port of entry. They must be able to legitimately convince a visa officer of the purpose of their entry and that they will leave as soon as their visa expires. To apply for a temporary resident visa a TRV application must be filled. A temporary resident visa is also known as a visitor visa. Often the application can be rejected due to a minute detail so it must be filled out prudently and well ahead of time before you intent to visit. In case of refusal of your application you may re-apply. Some countries are exempt from obtaining a temporary resident visa before entering Canada and have to obtain an electronic travel authorization instead. Applicants can opt for either 

(a) Single-entry visa OR

(b) Multiple-entry visa.

Processing time may take a few days up to weeks varying from one visa office to another.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA):

Individuals who are nationals of “visa-exempt countries” and wish to travel to Canada on temporary basis can enter Canada by an electronic travel authorization or eTA.  This is an online process which requires a payment of CA$7 before boarding a flight to Canada and takes a few minutes. However some circumstances do not require an eTA such as:

(a) Visitors who will be arriving by land or sea and are nationals of visa exempt countries.

(b) Permanent Resident of Canada. However they must have their permanent resident cards with them.

(c) US citizens.

(d) Travellers holding a valid Canadian Visa.

(e) Travellers making an unscheduled stop in Canada.

International students:

Students wishing to study in Canada need to obtain a temporary resident visa to commence their studies. They must first apply for a study permit and then a temporary resident visa. Study permits can be applied for academic, vocational training or professional training which exceed a duration of six months at a verified and designated learning institution in Canada. The following do not require a study permit:

(a) Minors.

(b) Family members of foreign representatives.

(c) Members of the armed forces visiting Canada.

(d) Registered Indians.

(e) Individuals taking part in short-term courses.

Foreign workers:

Foreign workers will need a work permit before applying for a temporary resident visa. Foreign workers are eligible to migrate to Canada for work under the following programs:

Temporary Foreign Worker Program: it requires employers to obtain a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). 

The International Mobility Program: it does not require employers to obtain a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

This category is for people who:

  • Have the requisite skills to be employed by a Canadian employer.
  • Intend to be self-employed and qualify under Canadian Immigration rules.

However the following conditions do not categorize as “work”:

(a) Volunteer work.

(b) Self-employment which has no impact on the labor market.

(c) Short-term educational exchanges.

(d) Unremunerated help by a family member during his/her visit.

Work permits are to be applied outside of Canada however in some situations a work permit can be obtained at a port of entry POE. Workers who are nationals of visa exempt countries will not require a temporary resident visa.

Documents required for a TRV:

  • An application.
  • Photos.
  • Proof of Financial support.
  • Work/Study permits.
  • Other Requisites:
  • Police certificates: all documents showing that you have a clean criminal record.
  • Medical certificates: all health certificates showing you suffer from no serious illness and are medically sound to enter Canada.

Duration of a Temporary Resident Visa:

The duration of your visa will vary for category to category and whether you opt for a single time entry or multiple one.  An expiry date will be mentioned in your passport. If not, your temporary resident visa expires six months from the day you arrive in Canada. If you want to increase your stay you must apply 30 days prior to your expiry of your status as a temporary resident.

Need further information on aforementioned programs, want to explore further about temporary resident visa (TRV) or want to invite your loved ones to come to Canada and stay with you for a limited time, we can help you!