Canadian Study Permit 

According to Statistics Canada every year more than 100,000 students come to Canada on Study Permits. Canada has highly reputable and one of the best education system in the world. Canadian Colleges and Universities are among top rated Institutes of the world offering a wide range of subject areas at a moderate fee structure as compared to USA, Australia & United Kingdom. Canada has true cosmopolitan culture and is called land of immigrants, student studying in Canada has more chances to observe multicultural, multiethnic environment as compared to the rest of world. 

The Visa Canada has team of experts and British Council Trained Educational Counselors, who will provide you professional career counselling in choosing the best course at the right institute. With our vast range of affiliated institutes, The Visa Canada’s team proudly claim to provide specialized study permit (visa) application services and also help you in getting Work Permits after completion of your studies. Upon completion of Education in Canada; opens some other doors of opportunities for those who want to permanently integrate into Canadian Society as a permanent resident of Canada. 

Study in Canada

Pursuing higher studies in Canada? It is a really big opportunity for foreign students to get study permit of Canada. Every year 180,000 foreign students visit Canada for further studies and the numbers are increasing day by day.
 
At this time, Canada is becoming a country of choice for foreign students to follow higher education due to numerous reasons such as Excellent Education System, Friendly Environment, Lower Tuition Fees, Safe place to live and Study, Multilingual Nation, Finest Healthcare Services, Lots of Tourist Charms, Sensational Campus & Way of Life, and Radical Levels in Technology and Research Fields.
 
Canada offers world class well-known education system at affordable rates. The Canadian degrees are well-known and are widely accepted as degrees from the US or any Commonwealth nation. Canadian institutes offer a wide range of courses to pursue your diploma, degree, graduation, post-graduation and Ph.D. courses.
 
All these elements come together to make Canada, one of the prominent destination to study, work or for living. Though, the procedure to get Study permit for Canada is extensive that is followed by rules and regulations at every corner. However, in this article, we have tried our best to describe all the requirements necessary for its permit.

Finding right Institute, an important consideration for studying in Canada

At First, you need to find a suitable Canadian Institute that host international students too. The institute that welcome students from abroad are known as Designated Learning Institutions (DLI). If you are successful in getting admission in a Canadian Institute in your desired field you may have high chances of getting a study permit. The Visa Canada team can help you in find right schools in Canada, reputable colleges in Canada or Canadian universities which are right for your proposed subject area.

Getting a Study Permit

It might seems some simple steps, whereas getting study permit is a time-consuming procedure and a complex process, but it is worth waiting for, if you obtain a Canadian student visa. The Visa Canada team can also help you to get a student visa, a work permit or to get permanent residence visa, once you complete your studies; an ultimate dream for those who want to permanently get settled in Canada. Here are the steps to start student visa proceeding for study in Canada.
 
So the very first step is to get accepted by one the DLI's. Our career Counselling team, trained by British Council can help you to select the best course based on your credentials. Once you select a course now you can look for institutes that offer this course and host international students. The visa proceedings start as soon as you get your acceptance letter. A study permit application can be filed upon getting an offer letter or letter of acceptance from designated learning institute. Study permit is must for students who wish to study in Canada on 8 months or more duraton of a course but not required for students that complete their courses within six (6) months. It is always advisable to apply for study permit regardless the length of the course.

Rules & Regulations for Study Permit
The Canadian government ensures certain rules and regulations to accept your application for the study permit. If your application to study permit has been rejected there may be the facts that you might have failed to provide satisfactory evidence to the visa officer.
 
  • The first and foremost requirement is proof of finances, which means that one is fully able to afford his/her own studies completely without recourse to public funds. Besides this, evidence is required that you are also eligible to hold your expenses while your stay in Canada during your studies.
  • Secondly, you are required to show an evidence that you are eligible to take care of your family that is with you during your stay. The family here includes spouse and children (if any).
  • Proof of acceptance from any DLI in Canada.
  • Proof of identity i.e. your passport, pictures. (Note: some evidence details might vary from country to country)
As mentioned earlier, the study permit is not required for short courses i.e. courses for 6 months or lesser. But after the completion of course, you need to apply for a study permit, if you wish to stay in Canada and continue to study. You need not to apply for separate work permit to work off campus, along with your study permit application, as you may be allowed to work part time i.e. 20 hours per week during your course of studies in Canada. You may not be allowed to work off campus if you are primarily coming to study English or French language but may be allowed to work on campus provided, If a student is in tenure of study permit. Sometimes institutes offer part time jobs to their students too which don't require work permit.

Financial proof for Study Permit
You must be able to prove that you can take care of yourself and your family (spouse and children, if any) who is accompanying you during your stay in Canada. By showing some of the following documents you will be able to prove to the visa officer that; you hold enough assets that can support you while your stay in Canada. 
  • Bank statements of the last 4-6 months
  • A letter of evidence from any institution or person offering you money
  • Evidence if you have funded scholarship within Canada or a funded Canadian program
  • Evidence of educational loan from an institution
  • Evidence of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
  • Evidence of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada
Our trained staff can help you with answers to your questiones in relation to bank statements and all acceptable proofs of funds.

Work Permit for spouses and Application procedure

Foreign candidates having valid study permit can bring their spouse or common law partner on an open work permit. This will enable spouses to work full time till the period of study permit of principal applicant. Candidates who want to avail this opportunity must be in full time studies at: 
  • A public post-secondary institution; or
  • A private post-secondary institution that runs under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and obtains half of its overall set-ups budget from government grants; or
  • A private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
This open work permit allows its holder to work for any employer in Canada and does not require a job offer, or a Labour Market Impact Assessment. Bear in mind, this open work permit may exclude certain occupations (such as jobs in schools or hospitals) unless the applicant is non-medical examination required country.
 
If you have decided to bring your family to Canada while you study in Canada, and your dependents intend to arrive with at the same time, you must consider filling out one application for the whole family. If you have a variety of different permit applications (your study permit and your spouse or common-law partner’s work permit, for example) you will need extra documentation and will need to include additional fees (such as the additional fee for the work permit).

Children Permit

A dependent child accompanying his/her parents who is coming on a study/work permit does not require a study or a work permit. They can study at pre-schools, primary and at secondary levels without having study permit. Child may have a visitor record.

Get Career Counseling for choosing a right institute for studying in Canada
Feel baffled about choosing a right course or institute? Get help from us now!
The Visa Canada team is professionally trained from British Council. The trained and professional counselors will help you to pursue your dreams by assisting you in choosing a right course at a right institute. We have a number of affiliated institutes that offers almost every course of interest.

Get Work Permit
The Visa Canada team offers a specialized visa assistance service that can help you to get work permit after your study is completed. You might be able to get Permanent Residence (PR) here in Canada once you complete your studies and fullfill other requirements. We can make your dream of work and study in Canada, come true!