Caregiver Pathways to Permanent Residence

Caregiver.

The Caregiver program is a part of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program designed to recruit foreign nationals as caregivers for children, disabled and the elderly. The following categories of Caregivers can be hired by Canadian families on either live-in or live-out basis:

  1. Caregivers for children under the age of 18. (Caregivers for Children Program)
  2. Caregivers for people having high medical needs such as chronic illness or disabilities. (Caregivers for people with medical need Program.)
  3. Caregivers for the elderly; 65 years and above. (Live-in Caregiver Program)

Eligibility:

To become a caregiver in Canada the following points need to be kept in mind:

  1. You must receive a valid job offer by a Canadian family.
  2. The Employer must apply for a Labor Market Assessment from ESDC.
  3. You must have 24 months of authorized full-time live in employment in Canada.
  4. 3900 hours of authorized full-time live in employment in Canada with 390 hours overtime.
  5. Your work experience must be acquired four years prior to your date of arrival.

Caregiver Permanent Residence:

Based on Canadian Experience Class there are three ways through which you can apply for Permanent Residence as Caregiver:

(a) Caregiver For Children Program :

The requirements for permanent residence under the Caring for Children program are as follow: 

1. Work Experience 

You must:

  • Have 2 years (30 hrs. per week) of full time work experience in Canada.
  • Be a child care provider as listed under the National Occupational List (NOC) Group 4411
  • Have work experience four years prior to your application.

2. Language Ability

You must have:

  • Scored at least Canadian Language Benchmark CLB 5 in an approved language test. (IELTS , CELPIP)
  • For French TEF: Test d’évaluation de français with a CLB 5 or above.
  • Taken the test within the last two years of your application.

3. Education 

You must have:

  • A Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least one year, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) demonstrating it is equal to a Canadian one-year post-secondary degree.

Ineligibility:

You will not be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence through the Caregiver for Children program if:

  1. You do not have full time experience and have breaks in your employment such as prolonging sick leaves, parental leaves or periods of unemployment.
  2. You have acquired work experience during your studies as a full-time student.
  3. You are a foster parent to the child you provided care to.
  4. You fail to show sufficient proof of performed duties as listed in the job description.

NOTE: You must have taken care of children under the age of 18. You do not need to have lived in your employer’s home.

Caregiver PR

 Processing Fees & Time:

You must pay a processing fee of $ 1040. The processing time may take up to 6 months.

(b) Caring for people with high medical needs Program :

The requirements for this program are as follow:

1. Work Experience :

You must have:

2 years of full time (30 hrs. per week ) work experience in Canada in any of the following occupations : 

(i) Registered nurse & psychiatric nurse. (NOC 3012)

(ii) Licensed practical nurse. (NOC 3233)

(iii) Nurse aides, orderlies & patient service associates. (NOC 3413)

(iv) Home support workers (housekeepers are ineligible.) (NOC 4412)

In four years before you apply.

2. Language Ability :

You must have:

  • Scored at least Canadian Language Benchmark CLB 7 in an approved language test (CELPIP, IELTS) if your work experience is under NOC 3012.
  • Scored at least Canadian Language Benchmark CLB 5 in an approved language test (CELPIP, IELTS if your work experience is under NOC 3233, 3413 or 4412.
  • For French TEF: Test d’évaluation de français with a CLB 5 or above.
  • Taken the test within the last two years of your application.

3. Education: 

You must have:

  • A Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma, or certificate of at least one year, or
  • A foreign degree, diploma, or certificate and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) demonstrating it is equal to a Canadian one-year post-secondary degree.

Ineligibility:

You will not be eligible to apply for Permenant Residence through Caregiver for people with high medical needs program if:

  1. You do not have full time experience that is 30 hours per week.
  2. You fail to show sufficient proof of performed duties as listed in the NOC job description.
  3. You provide fraudulent information. 

NOTE: This program allows you to take breaks of unemployment, sick leaves and parental leaves.

If you are a registered nurse, psychiatric nurse or a licensed practical nurse you must show:

  • Proof of licensed practice in Canada.
  • Proof of registration with a regulatory body.

Processing Fees & Time:

   You must pay a processing fee of $ 1040. The processing time may take up to 6 months.

(c) Live-in Caregiver Program

You will be eligible for the Live-in Caregiver program if you meet the following requisites:

1. Work Experience :

You must have:

  • 2 years of full time (30 hrs. per week) live-in work experience in Canada.
  • 3900 hours of authorized full-time live in employment in Canada with 390 hours overtime.
  • In four years before you apply.

The following does NOT count as work experience:

  • Extended time outside of Canada other than allowed vacation time according to employment contract. 
  • Work for your employer outside of Canada.
  • Work for your employer while living outside of their home.

Ineligibility:

You will not be eligible to apply for Permenant Residence through the Live-in Caregiver program if:

  1. You have periods of unemployment.
  2. Your spouse/partner or family members have criminal records.
  3. You provide fraudulent information. 

How to apply:

If you are eligible in any of the aforementioned categories you may apply for Permanent residence by 

  1. Filling out an application.
  2. Pay processing Fees.

Get in touch with us today so we can send out your application ASAP and make Canada your dream come true!